?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

World's Biggest

Billed as the world's largest excavator, and I shouldn't wonder if they're right, I gotta admit it's the scariest looking piece of digging machinery I ever saw...



Built by KRUPP of Germany 45,500 tons, 95 meters high, 215 meters long.

Spotted on Shangrala's World's Largest Things page.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
kitarra
Nov. 13th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
Don'cha just wanna get in there and play with it...I mean...think of what you could do...short of things going kablewie this is the coolest thing ever.

(and this incidentally is why I should never be allowed power tools)
darrelx
Nov. 13th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
Got any mountains that need to be... ummm... relocated?
seawasp
Nov. 14th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
Yep, I knew what I'd see before I clicked. It looks like a steampunk-Vernian doomsday machine.
fabula_umbrae
Nov. 14th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
I want to play with it.... I'm not even sure what any of it does and I want to play with it. I'm sure I could figure it out. :D
kayshapero
Nov. 14th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
The world's biggest circular saw? (Just imagine the fun changing blades)
wordslinger
Nov. 14th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
Ye.... gods.
ghostwolf
Nov. 14th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
Too big and ungainly. I'd rather something much smaller - say a M1A2 Abrams. It might take a while, but it could reduce that monstrosity to junk, and would be fun doing it, too.
kayshapero
Nov. 14th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, but would it take more or less time to dig a Really Large Scale swimming pool with one?
ghostwolf
Nov. 15th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
Be careful; you might find yourself caught in your own event horizon and unable to get out again.
msminlr
Nov. 15th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
My own favorite is the one preceding this digger: the I-10 interchange in Houston TX. The ol' SpaghettiBowl just keeps proliferating!

But I suspect the "biggest ship" may have been topped within the past week or so.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow